Bonspiel Hall of Fame

Current Bonspiels

Grits 'n Granite

Grits 'n Granite I (2012)

Winners: Jamie Sinclair, Neil Sinclair, Alex Sinclair, Graham Sinclair (Manotick Curling Center)

Grits 'n Granite II (2013)

Winners: Brad Forrest, Tyler Forrest, Brandi Oliver, Kristy Forrest (Coastal Carolina Curling Club)

Grits 'n Granite III (2014)

Winners: Jamie Sinclair, Neil Sinclair, Alex Sinclair, Graham Sinclair (Manotick Curling Center)

Grits 'n Granite IV (2015)

Winners: Mark Mooney, Brady Gould, Don Arsenault, Bill Peskoff (Plainfield & Charlotte Curling Clubs)

Grits 'n Granite V (2016)

Winners: Randy Neufeld, Dean Moxham, Jason Neufeld, Matt Jones (Palmetto Curling Club)

Grits 'n Granite VI (2017)

Winners: Ryan Smith, Kenton Morrell, David Silen, Brian Champion-Wescott (Palmetto Curling Club)

Southern Mixed Doubles

Southern Mixed Doubles I (2015)

Winners: Jeremy Hozjan, Dawn Hozjan (Charlotte Curling)

Southern Mixed Doubles II (2016)

Winners: Dave DeFehr, Sylvia Jennings (Charlotte Curling)

Southern Mixed Doubles III (2017)

Winners: Dave DeFehr, Kristen Conrad (Charlotte Curling)

Southern Mixed Doubles IV (2018)

Winners: Katie Cottrill, Shawn Cottrill (Listowel Curling Club)

Fighting Hornet Five & Under

Fighting Hornet Five & Under I (2018)

Winners: Jim Hackl, Lara Harkey, Jessica Captain, Kyle Marcum (Charlotte Curling)

Hogline 500

Hogline 500 I (2016)

Winners: Jeremy Hozjan, Dawn Hozjan, Doug McLaren, Lara McLaren (Charlotte Curling)

Hogline 500 II (2017)

Winners: Dave DeFehr, Michael DeFehr, Cayman DeFehr, Herb Regier (Charlotte & Winnipeg Curling Clubs)

Hogline 500 (2018)

No bonspiel due to 2018 Olympics events


Retired Bonspiels

PJ Curl

PJ Curl (2015) * First bonspiel in our dedicated facility

Winners: Dave DeFehr, Michael DeFehr, Lionel Hardy, Cayman DeFehr (Charlotte & Winnipeg Curling Clubs)

Rock-n-Roll Mixed Doubles

Rock-n-Roll Mixed Doubles (2015)

Winners: Alanna Flax-Clark (Hollywood Curling Club) & Dean Roth (Brooklyn Lakeside Curling Club)


Southern States Bonspiels

Southern States Championship

Southern States Championship (2017) * Hosted by Charlotte Curling Association

Winners: Chris Juan, Derek Corbett, Abby Morrison, Matt Henning (Triangle Curling)

Southern States Championship (2018) * Hosted by Triangle Curling Club

Winners: Chris Juan, Derek Corbett, Abby Morrison, Matt Henning (Triangle Curling)


GNCC Championship Events

GNCC Mixed Championship

GNCC Mixed Championship (2016) * Hosted by Charlotte Curling Association

Winners: Robbie Melville, Teri Olson, Scott Olson, Alina Martinez (Broomstones Curling Club)

Member Login

Upcoming Events

Sponsors

Back to Top